Program-Thursday, August 5, 2010
Breakfast Sessions-AU Hotel and Conference Center (AUHCC)
7:00-8:15 am
Nutraceuticals -- Fact or Fiction?
Dawn Boothe
Research on Rider-Horse Interaction
Hillary Clayton
General Session (AUHCC)
Theme: Helping the Body Heal (Moderator: Anna Bergh)
8:30 - 8:45 am
Welcome Remarks
Anna Bergh
8:45 - 9:30 am
Regenerative Medicine Techniques to Treat Tendon and Ligament Injuries: From PRP to Stem Cells
Jennifer Barrett
9:30 - 10:15 am
Regenerative Medicine Techniques to Treat Joint Disease: Stem Cell Therapies
Jennifer Barrett
10:15 - 10:45 am
Break and Visit Exhibit Hall
10:45 - 11:30 am
The Role of Environmental Enrichment and Stem Cells in the Repair of the Nervous System
Jean Peduzzi-Nelson
LUNCH (on your own for lunch)
*Shuttle buses leave from AUHCC to AU College of Veterinary Medicine (AUCVM) starting at 1:30 pm for equine session
**Lunch meeting for AARV
11:45-1:00 pm
Poster Viewing (Authors will be with their posters)
Afternoon Small Animal Session (AUHCC)
Theme: Neurology (Moderator: Amie Hesbach)
1:30-1:45 pm
Evaluation of Canine Decubitis Ulcer Prevention Garment
Gina Bertocci
1:45-2:00 pm
Mechanical Nociceptive Threshold in the Axial Skeleton of Dogs
Anna Bergh
2:00-2:45 pm
Degenerative Myelopathy: Update on Diagnosis, Clinical Spectrum and Rehabilitation
Joan Coates
2:45-3:15 pm
Lumbosacral Disease: Advanced Imaging Diagnostics
John Hathcock
3:15-3:30 pm
Break
3:30-4:15 pm
Lumbosacral Disease: Surgical Updates and Rehab Considerations
Don Sorjonen and Jan Steiss
4:15-5:00 pm
Neurological Rehabilitation Techniques
Amie Hesbach
Afternoon Equine Session (AUCVM)
Theme: Rehabilitative Exercise (Moderator: Narelle Stubbs)
2:00-3:00 pm
Response of Tissues to Exercise: EBM Review
Andris Kaneps
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Rehabilitation With Use of the Underwater Treadmill
Anna Firshman
3:45 - 4:00 pm
Break
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Mobilisation and Facilitation Exercise Based Rehabilitation
Narelle Stubbs
Shuttle buses return to AUHCC from AUCVM from 5:00-6:00 pm
Evening Session (AUHCC)
Evening with the Exhibitors
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Exhibitors will give brief presentations of their products
7:00-8:15 am
Nutraceuticals -- Fact or Fiction?
Dawn Boothe
Research on Rider-Horse Interaction
Hillary Clayton
General Session (AUHCC)
Theme: Helping the Body Heal (Moderator: Anna Bergh)
8:30 - 8:45 am
Welcome Remarks
Anna Bergh
8:45 - 9:30 am
Regenerative Medicine Techniques to Treat Tendon and Ligament Injuries: From PRP to Stem Cells
Jennifer Barrett
9:30 - 10:15 am
Regenerative Medicine Techniques to Treat Joint Disease: Stem Cell Therapies
Jennifer Barrett
10:15 - 10:45 am
Break and Visit Exhibit Hall
10:45 - 11:30 am
The Role of Environmental Enrichment and Stem Cells in the Repair of the Nervous System
Jean Peduzzi-Nelson
LUNCH (on your own for lunch)
*Shuttle buses leave from AUHCC to AU College of Veterinary Medicine (AUCVM) starting at 1:30 pm for equine session
**Lunch meeting for AARV
11:45-1:00 pm
Poster Viewing (Authors will be with their posters)
Afternoon Small Animal Session (AUHCC)
Theme: Neurology (Moderator: Amie Hesbach)
1:30-1:45 pm
Evaluation of Canine Decubitis Ulcer Prevention Garment
Gina Bertocci
1:45-2:00 pm
Mechanical Nociceptive Threshold in the Axial Skeleton of Dogs
Anna Bergh
2:00-2:45 pm
Degenerative Myelopathy: Update on Diagnosis, Clinical Spectrum and Rehabilitation
Joan Coates
2:45-3:15 pm
Lumbosacral Disease: Advanced Imaging Diagnostics
John Hathcock
3:15-3:30 pm
Break
3:30-4:15 pm
Lumbosacral Disease: Surgical Updates and Rehab Considerations
Don Sorjonen and Jan Steiss
4:15-5:00 pm
Neurological Rehabilitation Techniques
Amie Hesbach
Afternoon Equine Session (AUCVM)
Theme: Rehabilitative Exercise (Moderator: Narelle Stubbs)
2:00-3:00 pm
Response of Tissues to Exercise: EBM Review
Andris Kaneps
3:00 - 3:45 pm
Rehabilitation With Use of the Underwater Treadmill
Anna Firshman
3:45 - 4:00 pm
Break
4:00 - 5:00 pm
Mobilisation and Facilitation Exercise Based Rehabilitation
Narelle Stubbs
Shuttle buses return to AUHCC from AUCVM from 5:00-6:00 pm
Evening Session (AUHCC)
Evening with the Exhibitors
6:00 - 8:00 pm
Exhibitors will give brief presentations of their products
thursday_program.pdf |